Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Oliandola.com.au (“Site”) is owned and operated by Hyphonics Pty Ltd, ABN 59 600 298 379 (refer as “We, our, us”).

 

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Our Privacy Policy sets out our policies relating to the collection and use of your personal information. It applies to your conduct on the Site and by using the Site, you agree to and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by us according to this Privacy Policy.

 

What types of personal information will we collect?

 

We will only collect the personal information that it needs to help you enjoy the full range of our services. This means that when you shop on our website, we may collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and age.

 

We do not collect sensitive information from users of the site.

 

How do we collect personal information?

 

We collect personal information from you if you buy something from us, if you subscribe to our newsletter(s), if you sign up for an account with us.

 

We may also collect personal information, when you use our site by using cookies, recording your IP address and other statistical methods.

 

When you share personal information with us, we will use our best endeavors to store and protect it securely. We will use SSL encryption to help us with this task.

 

How we use your personal information?

 

In general, we will only use your personal information to provide the product or service that you have requested from us. More specifically, we may use your personal information to:

 

  1. Communicate with you to facilitate your order;
  2. Arrange delivery of the item(s) that you have ordered;
  3. Take payment for the item(s) you have purchased.

 

We may also use your personal information to assist you with product choices and to keep you informed of changes to product ranges or special offers.

 

We uses cookies, IP addresses and other statistical information to improve our websites, look at aggregated usage statistics, save items that are in your basket and provide other personalized features throughout your time on our sites. We will also use it to generally examine how our customers use and access our websites and services.

 

Our website contains links to the sites of third parties. These third party sites are not under the control of us. Please ensure that you visit the privacy policies of those third party websites to be aware of their policy on the handling of personal information.

 

Who we share your personal information with?

 

Our suppliers

 

We may share some of your personal information with the suppliers of the products sold on our sites. This is only done to facilitate the delivery of the product(s) you have purchased. This would generally include the delivery address, recipient's name and contact details if necessary.

 

Our logistics partners

 

We may share some of your personal information with our logistics partners so that they can deliver the products to your nominated address. This would generally include the recipient's name, delivery address and contact details if necessary.

 

Our billing partners

 

We may share some of your personal information with our billing partners in order to ensure that your payment is processed smoothly.

 

 

How you can control your personal information?

 

You are entitled to gain access to personal information that we hold about you. You may amend, correct or update this personal information at any time by log into your account with us on the site.

 

If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving any of our commercial electronic messages, such as an email, sent to you by Oliandola please visit the account section. Your request to unsubscribe will be processed promptly.

 

Cookies

 

A cookie is a small file that is placed on the user’s hard drive following a visit to the Site. This file subsequently allows the user to move quickly and easily around the Site by keeping a record of your previous visit(s). It is used to identify users and tracks a user’s sessions providing information that the system used to efficiently manage your use of the site. We do not link this information to user’s personal details. Cookies can be deleted from a user’s hard drive at any time by the user.

 

 

Changes to this Policy

 

We may amend this Privacy Policy wholly or partly from time to time without providing notice. The amended Privacy Policy will be effective from the time it is uploaded on the Site.